Privacy Policy
7d168a66-7808-40a6-9723-c105eec1b395_200
This privacy policy sets out how TempsNZ uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or any other services in social media. TempsNZ is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected according to NZ Privacy Act 2020 which provides the rules in the country for protecting personal information and puts responsibilities on agencies and organizations about how they must do that. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or social media, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this act.

TempsNZ or any-related contractor may change this policy from time to time and update this page to keep in line with any government or legal changes, as well as company policies. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective as of March 2022.

TempsNZ is a recruitment agency based in NZ operating within different sectors. In order to help individuals and companies, we will need to obtain certain types of information. We may collect information such as:

 
Name
Current job title and potential salary earnings
Contact information including email address and telephone number
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
Other relevant information to current employment situation and job offers.

We collect the type of information above in order to assist as intermediaries between companies and individuals/candidates and assist the placement of job seekers into future employment opportunities. It is completely at the individuals' discretion what information they wish to provide us with. The more accurate information we can gather about an individual will enable us to provide better support in the process. We may disclose personal information to potential employers or nominated referees.

We try to limit any printed materials, especially any that contains personal information. We keep your information on our electronic database that is stored on cloud servers; we access our servers daily with strict user restrictions and passwords.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website; therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We aim to keep your data for as long as required, we do regular checks with our candidates to find out if it's still valid or if they wish to be contacted in the future for potential job opportunities.

If you wish to send us a copy of your CV via our website, social media or any job board, it is essential that you have read this policy statement. However, you have the right to enquire regarding what information we hold on you and also ask for this information to be updated or deleted.

If you would like to enquire about any information we may potentially hold or request it to be deleted then please contact us in writing to admin@tempsnz.com